Pls Tell Me if This is a Good Mini Tt Result? (photo)

i had a mini tt about a yr ago and wondering if this is how it should look - don't really see muscle tone, but muscles were put back together and button was floated down and inch so some skin was removed - not sure about how bb looks

Doctor Answers (3)

Mini Tummy Tuck Results?

+1

Thank you for the question and picture. Although it is not possible to give you precise advice without direct examination or better quality pictures a few words of caution may be helpful to patients considering tummy tuck surgery.


I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck and Belly Button Position

+1

It is difficult to answer your question about your abdomenoplasty because you aren't showin your entire abdomen, to the position of your belly button or umbilicus is not able to be assessed.

 

Additionally, has your weight remained stable since your tummy tuck?  Loosing significant weight ca cause you belly button to drop, while gaining weight may cause it to move up sightly.

 

What you do show seems to be a good result with the umbilicus in the midline.

Fredrick A. Valauri, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon

Mini Tummy Tuck

+1

Thanks for posting pictures, but you really need to show more in the picture.  It is important to see the incision and also your entire abdomen to make a judgement.  Additionally, without a pre-op picture, it is impossible to comment on your results.  Based on what I see, I would recommend  some additional liposuction of your upper abdomen if you are looking for more defined results.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

You might also like...
