Ask a doctor

Can Someone Please Tell Me What I Should Pretreat with Before Fraxel?

I want to do a series of Fraxel treatments. I can't do the Fraxel dual because I think I will hyperpigment. I previously used Meladerm with Kojic acid. I am now using Lumixyl. I can't use Hydroquinone. My skin is too sensitive. Which pre and post treatment cream will help prevent PIH ? which cream is stronger - Lumixyl or Meladerm (with Kojic Acid) ? I have Melasma on my upper lip. I want to treat this with the Thulium Fraxel alone. What settings should I use ? skin type 3

Doctor Answers 2

Fraxel Laser

This should be determined by your physician doing the treatment.  There are many choices. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Fraxel prep & Long-term plan.

Post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation risks are real after ablative and non-ablative fractionated procedures, particularly in type 3 skin.  The risks are much less than with peeling agents, but cannot be always be avoided even with the best regimens.  I see no problem in using Lumixyl and Kojic Acid as they have the same effect but work differently.  Sun protection through physical blockers should be paramount in your regimen for 2 weeks before and 6 weeks after the procedure.  Either of the anti-PIH creams you are using could be part of a longer-term strategy for you, like for 6 months following the procedure. 

Michael Howard Swann, MD
Springfield Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
