Stable Form High Cohesive Gel For Butt Injections?

Hello doctors, I was checking out butt injections and although the PMMA fillers are safe, theyre usually never the ones being used. But I was wondering... WHAT IF! We used stable form high cohesive gel?The filler thats used in GUMMY BEAR IMPLANTS. wouldn't it be safe? For even when they rupture, the gel doesnt migrate and stays in place and keeps it shape plus doesnt have to be replaced. So why don't we just inject that gel into the buttocks, it'd be like having implants, minus the surgery.

Doctor Answers (6)

Form Stable Implants Delivered by Injection

+3

     The issue here would be the form stable cohesive gel properties that allow it to maintain its shape would prevent it from being injected.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Silicone Injections for Butt Augmentation

+1

Dear ThickThickThick,

There are only two approved methods for buttock augmentation in the USA.  One method is to use yor own tissue either with a flap or more commonly with fat injections(Brazilian Butt Lift).  The second is to use a semi-solid implant made of silastic.  Other options such as free injection of silicone gel or other materials are not approved and can lead to disasterous results.  Even if it was possible to inject the more form-stable version of silicone gel that is used in the newer highly cohesive gel implants, the free gel can lead to infections, irregular contours, and painful granulomas that may require surgery to treat and leave permanent deformities. That is why the gel is still inside a shell.  Before proceeding with any buttock enhancement, please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who can discuss the safe and approved methods with you.  

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Permanent Synthetic Filler Injection Safety Questionable

+1
Synthetic fillers have been used for centuries for soft tissue augmentation.  During this period, we have learned that short term they look good, but long term can cause significant deformity and disfigurement.  The issue is that the biocompatability of these products as permanent injectabes have not been appropriately studied. As such there are no such products approved in the U.S. for body contouring.   Black market injection of silicone is unsafe and potentially deadly.  There is no approved form stable injectable silicone available on the market.  I would strongly advise against this course of action.

George Bitar, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Butt augmentation

+1

Dear Thick,

    Synthetic material injection to the tissue is not a good idea. If your body react to it and develops granulomas or you get infection it is extremely difficult to remove . The removal also is disastrous for the shape of the butt.  Butt implants are made of soft silicone, feel and look natural. They come in different size and shape and this can be discussed with your doctor  and selected to your desire. Make sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon whe is experienced with thhis procedure and he or she can show you lots of before and after pictures that you like.

               Best of luck,

                                           Dr Widder

Shlomo Widder, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

High cohesive silicone gel injections for buttock augmentation

+1

Although your rationale at first my seem reasonable, it is never a good idea to inject, especially large volumes of, free-silicone gel into the body.  It inevitably leads to disaster complications such as infection, migration, intense chronic inflammation (granulomas), large amounts of scar tissue, and finally severe hardening of the tissue.  The only proven safe and effective methods for buttock augmentation are autologous (your own) fat transfer and even more reliable buttock implants.  Glad to help... @drryanstanton   

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Silicone injections

+1

Free silicone inany form is not safe material as an injectable.

Even highly cohesive silicone is nor meant to be injected. The body reaction to free silicone is the same, granulomas, migration.

It is not safe to inject free silicone.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
