I Was Told a Sliding Genioplasty Might Be Preferred over Another Chin Implant, As Remaining Pocket May Have Shifted?

Is the remaining pocket left from a previous implant a potential problem during reimplant to cause ip to shift and cause problems? When is a sliding genio preferred? What are the pros and cons of both? Why do one over the other? Is it necessary to have xrays to see if own bone is assymetric, or could it be the muscles are overactive on one side? HELP

Doctor Answers (3)

Chin Implants vs Bony Genioplasties - Why and When

+2

The solution to a malpositioned chin implant, if a new implant is going to be used, is to secure the new implant into position with a screw or two. That will eliminate the risk of any secondary chin implant shifting. Genioplasties are preferred over implants when large horizontal movements and/or vertical elongation is needed or significant chin asymmetries exist. In other words, genioplasties are done when an implant can not make the desired aesthetic chin changes.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Sliding genioplasty vs chin implant

+1

The remaining pocket from a previous implant will have no consequences on performing another chin implant, reimplantation, or a genioplasty.  It is acceptable to proceed with either method of surgery.  A sliding genioplasty is usually preferred when patients have severe underbite or overbite.  A chin implant is placed for cosmetic purposes and not for functional occlusion purposes.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Sliding genioplasty

+1

In the right hands, sliding genioplasty is a very good procedure.  This is also true for replacing the implant.  The main problem would be precipitated by placing a  smaller implant in the same pocket, which could lead to shifting of the implant.

Talmage Raine MD FACS

drraine.com

Talmage J. Raine, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
