MY surgeon recommended Lipodissolve as alternative to lipo on inner thighs. is this method effective?

i have fat/bulge like pockets of uneven fat on lower inner thighs . no classic cellulite problem anywhere else on body. I was recommended lipo dissolve as more effective alternative than lipo by a dermo and plastic surgeon. Have done mesotherapy but there were no results. will lipodissolve show any results or just another beauty money pit!

Doctor Answers (1)

Lipodissolve is not FDA Approved and has not been established as safe

+1
Lipodissolve involves a series of medicated injections that is claimed to melt away unwanted small, localized pockets of fat. It is also known as mesotherapy, lipolysis, injection lipolysis or lipostabil.

The ingredients used in lipodissolve vary depending on the physician and the area being treated. Common ingredients include a chemical cocktail of phosphatidylcholine | deoxycholate (PCDC), multivitamins, alpha lipoic acid (ALA), plant extracts and other enzymes.

There are potential problems:

  • Lipodissolve is not FDA approved.
  • The benefits and safety profile are not established.
The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) is currently studying the effectiveness and safety of lipodissolve.

Presently, neither the ASAPS nor the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS) recommends the use of lipodissolve or mesotherapy.

ANVISA, the Brazilian equivalent of the FDA, has banned the use of phosphatidylcholine-based injectable products because they have never been approved for cosmetic use.

Health Canada, the Canadian equivalent of the FDA, has ordered physicians to stop marketing and stop administering these types of products to patients.

For all these reasons, we do not recommend lipodissolve at this time.


Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
