Ask a doctor

Can Plastic Surgery Cause Problem for my Mirena Birth Control

Doctor Answers (1)

Mirena IUD and risks of Plastic Surgery such as tummy tuck

+1

Interestingly one of my patients had this and insisted that her scars remained red until removing the mirena upon which the scars immediately faded within 3 weeks. Concerns with hormone eluting IUDs have raised the issue of elevated DVT (clots) but have not been substantiated by their relatively low concentrations of hormones.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/body-surgery-chicago/tummy-tuck/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
