Ask a doctor

Post Ear Surgery: Will One Ear Droop More Due to a Loose Stitch?

My son just had plastic ear surgery 4 days ago to pin the ears closer to the head, today the dr. removed the bandage and noticed one ear is more swollen than the other and has a stitch that came off, it seems to droop more than the other, he has to wear a bandana for at least two months, to hold them back, the ear he lost his stitch on, will it cause the ear to not heal properly where one ear will be droopier than the other?

Doctor Answers (1)

Post Ear Surgery: Will One Ear Droop More Due to a Loose Stitch?

+1

If the stitch was an internal one, then it may affect the shape. If it was external suture, it may not affect it. Your surgeon should be able to answer you fully as he is the one who performed the procedure. Bandana are worned by everyone with otoplasty.


Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
