Ask a doctor

Did my Surgeon Use the Wrong Suture on my Tummy Tuck?

After a tummy tuck, some 6+ years ago, I developed a very swollen, painful and hard area over my pubic bone. My doc said it was scar tissue and would resolve. It didn't, got worse and started itching. Then I developed a lesion in my upper labia that started draining. I suffered with this for over 6 months until 2 large sutures and a knot came out of the lesion! One was still knotted. Both are blue. Did my plastic mess up and use the wrong suture?

Doctor Answers (3)

Wrong suture for tummy tuck

+1

This suture is most likely called Prolene and is commonly used for the muscle repair and therefore is not hte wrong suture.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/body-surgery-chicago/tummy-tuck/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Suture abcess

+1

Since no one was witness, no one can say that the surgeon messed up or not.  What I can say is that you had a stitch abcess and this happens from time to time.  The blue suture is a standard non-absorbable suture that is used in all kinds of surgery, and is an appropriate choice in tt.

Let's just hope that this ends your misery.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Sutures in a tummy tuck

+1

Your doctor used a permanent suture for the muscle repair in your tummy tuck.  This is perfectly reasonable though I personally choose to use dissolvable ones even for the muscle.  In my opinion, once the muscle has healed over 8 weks, the sutures are no longer needed and so I use absorbable ones.  But your doctor didn't "mess up."

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


You might also like...