Ask a doctor

Can I Have Restylane While Taking Hair Loss Medication?

I am takng Spironolactone to stop hair loss. It is working. I am planning to get Restalyne under my eyes for hollowing/bags. Any advese effects of having the restalyne inj. while on this medication? Does it impact bruising, etc?

Doctor Answers (11)

Spiroronolactone and use of Restylane

+2
We have not found any relationship between use of this medication and bruising. While there are many agents which promote bleeding the most common are aspirin, Arbil, and other NSAIDS. Restylane is made up of hyaluronic acid which is in our collagen. This should not be affected by this drug.
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Hyaluronic acid filler (i.e. Restylane, Juvederm, etc.) and medication

+1

Hi Ambler,

  It is good that you are cognizant of which medications you are taking and it is important that you discuss these (including over-the-counter and herbal) medications with your physician. However, there is no contraindication to receiving injections of a hyaluronic acid filler (like Restylane, Juvederm, etc.) and being on spironolactone.

Good luck and take care!

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You can have Restylane injections while taking hair loss medication.

+1

You can have Restylane injections while taking hair loss medication.  There should be no problem with that.

Web reference: http://www.chelseaeye.com/inject1_cos.htm

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Restylane while on Spironolactone

+1

Spironolactone does not increase your likelihood of bruising.  We give patients a list of medications to avoid prior to their injection with Fillers to minimize their risk of bruising, but spironolactone is not one of them.  Please consult your injecting physician for a complete list of medications, prescription and over the counter, including vitamins and herbal medications. 

Annapolis Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Restylane Is Safe To Use With Spironolactone

+1

Restylane is an injectable gel made of hyaluronic acid. It stays locally where injected and should not effect spironolactone.

Long Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Restylane can be done while taking Spironolactone

+1

We have not seen that Restylane's effectiveness or longevity is affected by Spironolactone.  There should not be any affect on the Spironolactone's metabolism by the Restylane. Restylane is a hyaluronic acid, which we all have in our dermis in the skin.  It is a mucopolysaccharide and binds water. The water it holds to make the plumping effect will not dissipate by the Spironolactone's diuretic property  (water pill that increases urination to lower blood pressure) .

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/restylane/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Restylane while taking Sironolactone is OK

+1

There should be no problem getting Restylane injections while on spironolactone.  It should not be associated with increased bruising, although it is not uncommon to get some bruising with Restylane in the tear trough region under the eyes.  It is always important to let your injecting physician know all medications that you take, including prescriptions, OTC meds, vitamins and herbal supplements.

Manchester Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Restylane while taking Spironolactone

+1

There is no reason to worry about having Restylane injections while taking Spironolactone.  There are no interactions between the two and it should not cause increased bruising.

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/restylane/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Restylane Injections Under the Eye While Taking Spironolactone

+1

Hi Ambler,

It is okay to have your Restylane injections while taking Spironolactone.  Just make sure that you let your treating physician know.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Spironolactone is not a contraindication to Restylane injections

+1

There is no problem getting Restylane injections while taking spironolactone.  It should not affect bruising.

Things that do affect bruising are aspirin, NSAIDS like Advil, Motrin, Nuprin, etc, fish oil, vitamin E, gingko biloba, and ginseng among others.  You want to avoid  these for two weeks prior to the procedure.

Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.