Ask a doctor

I'm Planning to Have my Mole Excision or Shaved? (photo)

Which method would be more suitable for the area my mole is located in? Also, how well will the scar blend in? Thanks in advance!

Doctor Answers (8)

Excision is Most Appropriate

+2

Excision of the mole is the most appropriate treatment with a small margin of normal skin.  The pigment cells are deeper in the skin, so shaving would likely result in recurrence.  The scar should do very well if oriented appropriately and will be less visible than the mole.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.bitarinstitute.com/mole-removal/

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Dark moles are excised for best results.

+2

Any dark mole on the upper lip area needs to be excised under local and usually runs $350-500. It is easy to get done and can be dermabraded to help blend the tiny resultant scar which looks better than having an ugly black mole on your lip. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

Web reference: http://www.drdavidhansen.com

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Mole removal options for upper lip

+2

Although it is difficult to determine from the picture if your mole is raised, it appears that either a shave or even a simple punch biopsy would suffice.  Shave would not involve stitches but there might be a chance of regrowth.  A punch would involve a couple of stitches but would likely remove the entire lesion.  Most board-certified dermatologists should be able to provide this service.

Web reference: http://www.aglowdermatology.com

New York Dermatologist
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Tissue biopsy for mole removal on the lips

+1

A tissue specimen is usually needed after mole removal.  I would recommend surgical excision one of my preferred methods of treatment. 

Web reference: http://www.surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/70/mole-removal.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Best method for mole removal

+1

Depending on their size and location, moles can be easily removed by one of two methods: a shave excision or an excision with suture closure. Dermatologic surgeons, not plastic surgeons, typically do both procedures expertly and can decide which would be best for your particular mole.

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/general-dermatology/wart-removal/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Mole removal

+1

I would highly recommend that you see a board certified facial plastic surgeon for and evaluation and possible removal.

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Mole removal on upper lip

+1

There are basically two methods that could be used to surgically remove a mole.  If the mole is raised, then I would recommend removing it by shaving it off.  If the mole is flat, then it needs to be excised to remove it.  Anytime a surgical procedure is done, it will leave a scar, but the scar you would have should not be as noticeable as the mole.  

San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Mole removal options

+1

Well, where is the mole that needs to be removed? Your physician should chose the type of removal that will be the safest and best. We do our best to have scars as minimal as possible, but without knowing the size, location, and type of your mole it's hard to give you any kind of definitive answer.

Thanks for the photo update. This mole would best be removed via a shave biopsy which will leave a minimal, tiny mark, if anything. Follow any post-care instructions too!

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...