Ask a doctor

I Am Planning on Taking an 8 Hour Road Trip 3 Weeks After my Mommy Makeover. Is This Enough Time to Heal Properly?

Doctor Answers (7)

Time to heal after Mommy Makeover

+2

Congratulations on making the decision to have a mommy makeover, I hope it all goes smoothly for you.

It's never possible to predict what your post operative course will be, so I can't give a definitive answer to the question. However, I would suggest that you take into consideration a few factors when planning your road trip.

Firstly, will you be healed enough that you're safe to be 8 hours away from your surgeon? Usually yes, but if you have problems with wound healing, infection or recurrent seromas then you may still require medical care. Will you be able to manage dressing changes on the road or where you're travelling to?

Secondly, will you feel up to making the road trip? If it's something that has to be done you may be able to grin and bear it, but if the trip is for a holiday or something that can be easily delayed then that might be a wise idea. Even if only to make life calmer and easier on you.

An 8 hour road trip does carry risks of deep vein thrombosis (DVT), as does a tummy tuck. Combining the road trip and the surgery will increase your risk. Especially if you can't get out of the car and walk around every 2-3 hours during the trip. 

I hope that 3 weeks after your surgery you will feel (and look) fantastic. If there's any way that you can avoid being "locked in" to the road trip that would take the pressure off you and your body.

I hope that helps and good luck with it all! 


Melbourne Plastic Surgeon

I Am Planning on Taking an 8 Hour Road Trip 3 Weeks After my Mommy Makeover. Is This Enough Time to Heal Properly?

+1
Given the opportunity to do your road trip first and surgery second, I would recommend that course.  If you are fully committed, then work closely with your surgeon and make sure you stop about every hour and walk around a bit to minimize chances of blood clots forming.

For more information, please go to my website at:
WirthPlasticSurgery.com

Garrett A. Wirth, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Long road trip after mommy makeover surgery

+1

I would probably advise you to enjoy your 8 hour road trip first and have your surgery after the trip.  Best of luck!

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

You might also like...

Risks of travelling after Surgery - Timing and Safety Factors

+1

Traveling after Mommy Makeover, Tummy tuck and other Surgery?

 

If your postoperative recovery was uneventful , your drains have been removed, don't have a tendency to form clots and you are  without complications then you could travel. There is some risk however and as long as you understand this risk (informed consent) and take some preventative actions a road trip would probably be fine in most cases. Here is what I would suggest - in all cases follow the instructions and guidance of your plastic surgeon. He/She knows you the best. Have a plan in place if there is a problem - does he know someone in the area you will be staying if a problem, would you be able to and willing to return if a problem (unlikely but still worth planning for).

The  biggest  risk of a long road trip primarily relates to getting a clot in your legs (deep venous thrombosis)  which could travel to your lungs (pulmonary embolus). To minimize this from happening, wear your anti-embolism stockings "TED's) - if you don't have any buy some, stop frequently - every hour or so, get out walk around for a few minutes, while sitting move your ankles and legs - do circles, up and down movements and elevate them if possible, drink lots of fluids and take plenty of "pit stops".  I personally take a  baby aspirin before long overseas trips or road trips requiring sitting for long periods of time and encourage you to do the same if not contraindicated, however this is controversial in the literature if it works. 

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Traveling after Mommy Makeover Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Assuming your postoperative recovery is uneventful and there are no complications that require the attention of your plastic surgeon (while you plan to be away) than traveling for a short period of time away from your plastic surgeon should be okay.

During the road trip that will be it a good idea to frequently move lower extremities, stop and ambulate, stay well hydrated, and use baby aspirin (if not contraindicated).

Keep in mind, that your plastic surgeon may advise you to postpone your road trip in the event of complications postoperatively.

Given that “mommy makeover” surgery often involves significant physical and emotional recovery, the following words of advice may be helpful as well:













I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 723 reviews

Healing and blood clot risk

+1

I try to convince my patients to have the surgery AFTER the big trip or event.  You will still be swollen and healing at 3 weeks post op.  If you have a complication you will be in unfamiliar territory and have to go to an urgent care center or ER; your trip could then be interrupted.  You have an increased risk of blood clots after the “Mommy Makeover” and driving for so long raises that risk.   I am finding out that people are busy and their schedules packed.   So if you can’t reschedule – be mindful of ways to decrease blood clot risk.  Stay hydrated, stop the car every two hours to walk, wear compression hose and exercise your feet and calves while you sit. 

 

D'Arcy Honeycutt, MD
Bismarck Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Long road trips after tummy tuck

+1

If you are well healed and comfortable after your tummy tuck or mommy make over you can travel. Tummy tuck does have a higher risk of deep venous thrombosis or DVT. You may not be out of the danger range just three weeks after your procedure, and the 8 hour travel time could put you at risk. Look into frequent stops and walks, compression stockings, and leg exercises while seated.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
