Ask a doctor

I Plan on Losing 30lb is It Effective to Have Juvederm Prior to the Weight Loss?

Doctor Answers (4)

Juvederm and weight loss

+1

It is perfectly fine to have your Juvederm treatment pre- weight loss. As you shed the pounds, you may need additional fillers as facial contours inevitably will change with your weight loss. For many of us, showing immediate improvement in an area that concerns us keeps us motivated to stay on track with another goal. Good luck to you!

 


San Antonio Dermatologist

Weight loss and juvederm

+1

While it is ok to have juvederm prior to weight loss, you probably will need more filler after the weight loss because inevitably you will lose some of the weight in your face as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Depends

+1

It depends on where you have the Juvederm. You will lose more subcutaneous fat in your face with that amount of weight loss. You can have Juvederm before weight loss but your result may change if you have the injection before weight loss.

Samson Lee, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Juvederm Prior to Weight Loss

+1

It is perfectly safe to have your Juvederm treatment prior to losing weight.  Hopefully you will lose weight is a slow, consistent fashion without doing a fad diet.  Just know that when you lose weight, you will also lose fat in your face so your facial contours will change.   If your weight loss is slow and consistent, you can adjust the timing of your Juvederm injections to maintain a good result!

Sheri G. Feldman, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
