I Am Taking Placenta White Oral Supplement. Will It Helps Lighten my Acne Scars?

I Am Taking Placenta White Oral Supplement. Will It Helps Lighten my Acne Scars?

Doctor Answers (3)

Why do you think Placenta White Oral Supplement will do anything...

+1

here are the ingredients...a lot of this material is manufactured in China and Japan without the active supervision of the FDA or an equivalent agency...not infrequently these products may contain toxic unlabeled ingredients...I would never even consider taking these products...and not aware there's anything in the listed ingredients to help...

Active Ingredients:

Horse Placental Protein, Fish Collagen, Adlay, Marine Placenta, Soy Isoflovone, Glycine, Vitamin C, L Cysteine, Hesperetin, Beta Crytoxanthin

Added ingeredients: Silk powder, Acerola, Elastin, Hyaluronic acid, Carrot Extract, Rose petal extract, Glutathione..


 


Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Placenta Oral Supplement

+1

Thanks for the question.

I am not aware of any scientific data that would support your inquiry. A viable alternative would be to use a bleaching regimen such as Triluma or a comparable treatment. Consult with your local board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist for advice on lightening of acne scars.

Warmest Regards,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Glenn Vallecillos, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Oral supplements to lighten scars

+1

I have not seen any studies to support the oral administration of placenta white oral supplements to improve scars.  Scar results develop as a result of multiple factors, and then based upon these factors a strategic plan of treatment can be taken whether it is by scar revision, skin bleaching creams, or lasers.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...
