Ask a doctor

Multiple Areas at the Same Time With Laser Lipo?

With Laser Lipo, can Inner thighs, knees, butt and stomach all be done in one operation? Or is it dangerous?

 

Doctor Answers (4)

Laser Liposuction Can Be Done On Multiple Areas At Same Time

+3

Thank you for your question.

Laser Liposuction can be done on multiple areas at the same time.

Generally we plan that we not remove more than 5000 cc's at any one time from all areas.

Other considerations are time of surgery and comfort for you after surgery.

Multiple areas that require a lot of repositioning lengthen surgery.

 


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Multiple Areas at the Same Time With Laser Lipo?

+1

Thank you for your question. Yes, all can be done at one time, but under local there are limits on numbing agents to be used, and under general anesthesia, the options are more diverse. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Safety of Multiple Procedures Depends On Several Factors

+1
The safety of laser lipo in several areas depends on several factors. The first is the amount removed. If you have less than 5 liters of liposuciton performed, it is safe to do as an outpatient procedure. This would be a large amount to do under local anesthesia. The other factor is the total dose of local anesthetic administered.   In office procedures are usually smaller in the range of 2 liters. Between 2-5 liters are better done as outpatient surgery procedures in a surgery center or hospital.  Over 5 liters requires hospitalizaiton.

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

Laser Lipo multiple areas at once ok

+1

It is okay to treat multiple areas at once with laser liposuction.  The factor that limits the number of areas that can be treated at once is the amount of local anesthetic that can be used at once.  It is only safe to use a certain amount, and it may not be possible to treat all the areas you listed due to the amount of anesthetic that would be needed.

Lawrence A. Osman, MD
Woodland Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
