Ask a doctor

Pixel on African American Skin for Acne Scarring?

Being a darker-toned African American with moderate acne scarring, is the Pixel Laser right for me? If so, how long will it take for me to see the results and how many treatments will I need?

Doctor Answers (1)

Pixel Laser for acne scarring

+2

The Pixel laser can help with acne scarring and is safer than some of the other resurfacing lasers for African-American skin. Because it is a somewhat minimally invasive procedure, you may need 3 to 5 or more treatments to appreciate the improvement. You may see some benefit as early as 4 weeks after your first treatment.

Good luck.


San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
