Ask a doctor

Help with cystic acne that is scarring my face

I am 43 and have been suffering w/cystic acne for the past 5 years. My dermatologist had me on bactrim for 3 years w/no success. I actually had to see a plastic surgeon to have a large cyst cut out of my face. She now has me on 100mg of minocycline. It's been 3 months and it has not cleared. I don't think she cares much since it's not her face at 43 that is being cut open and scarred. Due to the trauma of this my self esteem is in the toilet. Any suggestions for treatments would be wonderful

Doctor Answers (3)

Cystic Scarring acne treatments

+2
If your antibiotics have not worked for your acne we do have other treatments. We can use Accutane, Spironolactone, birth control pills and several lasers can really help your acne. My favorite lasers are the N Lite (also known as RegenLite which is a pulsed dye laser) and my IPL (Photofacial). I have had very severe acne patients respond beautifully to the laser treatments . These laser treatment are painless . So you can see we have many more options to help you. Please don't give up. If your Dermatologist does not offer these choices consider getting a second opinion.


Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cystic scarring acne treatments

+2
If high dose oral antibiotics don't work, I often discuss accutane or spironactone or birth control pills. If those aren't indicated or acceptable to the patient, I also discuss and consider photodynamic therapy, smoothneam laser, Isolaz acne treatments and chemical peels. If your dermatologist doesn't know all the options for acne then think about getting a second opinion. Cystic acne is very treatable so don't lose hope. 

Rebecca Baxt, MD
Paramus Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Acne cystic scarring

+1
I suggest you see a dermatologist with some experience in treating nodulocystic acne. Accutane, maybe with antibiotics by mouth or Aldactone would give good results in your case & prevent scarring/further scarring. After the acne is controlled, any residual scarring can be managed via Fractional CO2 laser. 

Khaled El-Hoshy, MD
Detroit Dermatologic Surgeon

You might also like...
