Breast looks misshapen after lift and 350cc mod profile saline implants. Is this normal? (Photo)

Both of my breast seem misshapen after lollipop lift and implants. Is this normal? I received 350 cc moderate profile saline implants.

Doctor Answers (8)

Your results after your breast lift and implant procedure

+1
You are right that the shape is a bit odd. But, it looks like you are very early after your surgery, so stay patient. Follow up with your surgeon and it is not that uncommon to need small revisions after complex breast lift + implant procedures. 


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Concerns about Breast shape

+1
Thank you for your picture. I don't know the details of your operation so I can not comment on the result as it sits today. It is an early result so you should wait at least several months to allow the result to fully develop and become stable.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Healing After Breast Augmentation

+1
Thank you for your inquiry on breast augmentation and healing.  

It is hard to tell what is going on with a proper exam.  It is important to see your plastic surgeon because she/he knows exactly what was done for you.  

Best Wishes.

EM

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

Breast looks misshapen after lift and 350cc mod profile saline implants. Is this normal?

+1
Yes something amiss here. But ONLY IN PERSON detailed examination allows a definitive response. Seek second opinions in person... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Breast lift and implants

+1
It looks like you just had surgery fairly recently. The  breasts will go through many changes during the early post-op period.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Optimizing breast shape after implants and a lift

+1
After a breast lift with augmentation, ideally the nipple will be located at the most projecting part of the breast, the nipple with be level with the breast fold, and the nipples will point down and out a little.  The pictures don't show that. It is possible that things will change over time as the implants drop, but unfortunately they may not.  It will certainly take some patience.  If the implants don't fill out the breast tissue and the shape doesn't improve you would require a reoperation.  Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.

Jason E. Leedy, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breasts misshapen after breast lift plus breast augmentation

+1
Thank you for your question.  If you are early after your combination breast lift and augmentation the breast implants will hopefully drop down into the breast and your appearance should improve dramatically.  If however your over 3 months post surgery you need to revisit your plastic surgeon for an examination.  The problem in the photograph is that the breast implants are higher than the breast gland.  For proper result of breast implant will have to drop or descend into the breast proper.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Early post op

+1
Thanks for your question and photos. This is so early that some patience will be necessary.  Often the implants may be high riding until the pectoral muscles relax to accommodate them.  Expected changes include less upper pole fill, more lower pole fill. Whether that will correct this completely time will tell. 

It appears from the photos and your narrative that this was a vertical lift, and it may be that after all has settled, some improvement may be attained by conversion to a full anchor pattern lift, which can address the excess skin in the lower poles. 

Follow with your surgeon. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
