Ask a doctor

Pink Eye and Rhinoplasty?

Hi! Im scheduled to get rhinoplasty in 9 days but I have caught pink eye and a really bad sore throat to go with it, Im getting antibiotics today but my question is is it safe to get my rhinoplasty procedure in 9 days? I'm really worried

Doctor Answers (3)

Pink Eye and Rhinoplasty

+2

Thank you for your inquiry. Your instincts are correct- the rhinoplasty is elective- unless you are completely well from your infection you should wait. The prudent thing would be to notify your surgeon and discuss the possibility of rescheduling.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Pink Eye and Rhinoplasty?

+2

Your best bet is to let your surgeon's office know. I will typically give patients a few days to recover from a viral illness before deciding whether to move forward. That will still give you a week before your surgery date. If there's any question about your health at that point, it is safest to delay the procedure until you're recovered completely. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Weber Facial Plastic Surgery

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Pink Eye(conjunctivitis)

+2

Dear jd49106:

     Thank you for your inquiry. Most pinkeye is viral in nature, however if your do have a bacterial infection you may also have ethmoid sinusitis. Usually a 10 -14 day course of antibiotics and drops will take care of the problem.  Since your rhinoplasty is elective I would not take a chance and would delay the surgery until the infection is cleared.

Stephen E. Metzinger, MD
Metairie Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...
