Can Pinching/Applying Pressure Help my Nose Post-Nasal Implant Removal Op?

I'm 25, Asian,flat nose.Had my 1st rhino in ‘07 with I-implant (bad-too high, no tip) Change doctor. removed implant last yr n added a bit graft so tip wont collapse.Waited 1 yr n this yr did an L-shaped implant. Happy w/ result utl 2.5mths down I got infection (Staph) Now back to “original”, bridge slight higher frm 1st rhino.Can pinching my nose help with tip defintion ? cus my tip is flat/wide + I’m only 6 days down post-implant removal op. (nose still mouldable?). Advice for nice tip? Thx!

Doctor Answers (5)

Asian Rhinoplasty

+1

I'm sorry to hear about your experience.  Unfortunately many Asian patients are not aware of the complications that can occur with implants.  Unfortunately, pinching your nose will not likely help obtain the results you seek.  Once the infection is completely resolved, please seek a personalized consultation with a board certified specialist who can help you achieve the results you desire.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Increasing nasal bridge for Asian rhinoplasty

+1

I'm sorry to hear that you have had so much difficulty with your nose. While they are fairly rare, when they do occur, infections can be a very troublesome issue with implants in the nose. That is why I only recommend cartilage grafts (from the septum, ear, or rib) for dorsal augmentation. The main goal at this point is to make sure that all of the infection is gone. Once the nose is completely stable, you can start to think about options to improve the appearance. 

Best wishes,

Dr. Asaria

Jamil Asaria, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Molding the nose

+1
Don,t manipulate your nose. You just had surgery to remove an infected implant. Aggressive manipulation will not help your healing. Stick to your own cartilage only for future procedures.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Can pinching my nose help with tip defintion?

+1

Pinching your tip postoperatively will not ensure tip definition. Another cartilage graft may be a better option. However, you may be quite edematous after your recent procedure. Pinching your tip may push out some fluid momentarily and give the illusion of creating tip definition. Waiting to heal from this procedure before addressing your tip with another procedure will give you the best result.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Tip

+1

Boy you have had some problems. I think you need to ask your surgeon that question, There are times when massage is indicated but,only under the direction of your doctor

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
