Can piercing holes be removed? Will I have a scar? Would some from of laser make it disappear?

Piercing scars on upper lip. I hate them.

Doctor Answers (3)

Surgical scar revision for piercing scars

+1
Our office specializes in scar revision procedures. We recommend surgical scar revision for scars resulting from an old piercing. Treatments are usually performed under local anesthesia. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Removing piercing holes on the lip

+1
I agree with the previous response. Piercing holes can be removed under local anesthesia by a dermatologist or plastic surgeon. It will be necessary to excise the scar and stitch it up. There will be a tiny linear scar which will become less and less visible with time. 

Susan Goodlerner, MD
Torrance Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Can piercing holes be removed? Will I have a scar? Would some from of laser make it disappear?

+1
Lip piercings can be repaired. The skin that has grown into the piercing must be removed and this is usually performed with a small dermal biopsy punch. Then that small wound is carefully closed. Lasers won't fully remove the skin that has grown into the piercing and will not lead to its closure. Piercing closure can be performed in the office under local anesthesia. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...
