Ask a doctor

Piercing Cartilage After an Otoplasty? (photo)

hi i had an otoplasty done two years ago and they have healed with no problems, i was just wondering if piercing my cartilage would affect this surgery... i know all about infection risks etc.. i just want to know how high the risk is, for ruining the pinning back of my ears?

Doctor Answers (2)

Conchal Piercing after Otoplasty Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question and picture. Your conchal  piercing should not affect the results of the otoplasty.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 703 reviews

Ear cartilage piercing

+1

You can pierce your ear cartilage now with the risks you mentioned.

The bend in your ears is now held back by the scarring.

David A. F. Ellis, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
