Revision Rhinoplasty - would my bridge have to be augmented and can cartilage be shaved a tiny amount for the supratip? (photos)

This is a follow up and response to my previous question below. Would the bridge have to be augmented, can cartilage be shaved a tiny amount for the supratip? Also, does the tip twisting look difficult to address, there is bossae on the left (my left nostril) and I can feel a thickening inside my nostril as though it has scar formation underneath. Would releasing this tissue result in 'de-twisting' of the tip or must it still be revonstructed using cartilage grafts? Many thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

Revision Rhinoplasty - would my bridge have to be augmented and can cartilage be shaved a tiny amount for the supratip?

+1
   I would focus on fixing the caudal septal deflection and tip refinement (no cartilage grafts), reducing the supratip, and slightly augmenting the dorsum.  The caudal septum may need trimming along with possible tip elevation. 

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews
