Ask a doctor

Photofacial on the bikini area?

Can a photofacial on the bikini area help lighten brown skin from shaving and hyperpigmentation? Is it safe? Is there risk with the skin turning purple?

Doctor Answers 5

Bikini line photofacials vs. Melapads

Photofacials are not recommended as first-line treatment for the bikini area. We would recommend daily application of Melapads to help smoothe follicles, ingrown hairs, and lighten the skin. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

IPL Photofacial for Bikini Area

There is always a risk with any laser or light device, especially depending on who is doing it. Pigmentation that forms from shaving, and irriation, is typically post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation which is resistant to many lasers and light devices, and can get worse with treatment. I personally would not use such a device to improve pigmentation in this area for this reason.

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Photo Facial in other areas

Yes a photo facial can be done anywhere including the bikini area and is beneficial to treat brown spots in caucasians. It is best however to pretreat the skin with Retin A and a "bleaching cream" like 4% hydroquinone before and after to prevent repigmentation. You could also use a laser meant for hair reduction which would have the advantage of less hair to take care of .

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Pigmentation in bikini line

My suggestion would be a Laser Hair Removal series on the affected area. This can be pigment caused from ingrown hairs and will dissipate as you start to lose hair in the area. Then once the hair is gone you can treat it with a laser that treats pigment.

M. Bradley Calobrace, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Dark Marks on Bikini Line

Hi SS. AN IPL would offer little or no improvement in this area. The problem is the repeated trauma of shaving. First take on a laser hair removal program. This will help and is necessary to make any progress at all.

Once the hair is gone, then you can move to Hydrquinone or q-switched lasers to get rid of residual hyperpigmentation. Good luck.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
