Ask a doctor

Can I Get a Photofacial if I Had Skin Cancer?

I had a nurse tell me that since I had a skin cancer I should not get a photofacial.

Doctor Answers (3)

Photofacial and skin cancer

+1

There should be no contra-indications from having a photofacial after skin cancer.  In fact, photofacial with photodynamic therapy is an ideal treatment option for patients with a history of skin cancer.  


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Photofacial and Skin Cancer

+1

Photofacial (IPL) with Photodynamic therapy would be a great treatment option for a patient that has a skin cancer history.  This procedure would provide a great cosmetic and medical benefit for those patients that have sun damage and a history of skin cancer.

Kimberly Butterwick, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Photofacial after skin cancer

+1

There is no scientific data to suggest that you couldn't get a photofacial after a skin cancer. In fact, we do something called photodynamic therapy (PDT) which involves using a substance such as Levulan or Metvix on the skin, and then shining a light (e.g. IPL/photofacial) or laser at it so as to treat pre-cancers and even skin cancers. With skin questions, best to discuss with your dermatologist, not a nurse. ~ Dr. Benjamin Barankin, Toronto Dermatology Centre.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...
