Ask a doctor

Photofacial While on Proactiv?

Is it okay to have a Photofacial while on Proactiv?

Doctor Answers (3)

Photofacial

+1

It should be safe to have a photofacial treatment done while using Proactiv.  You may also see some more improvement for your acne after your photofacial treatment.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Photofacials and Proactiv

+1

It is safe to have photofacials with intense pulsed light while using Proactiv.  Stop the Proactiv the day before your photofacial and resume it 2 days afterwards, or wait longer if you have any crusting.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Yes.

+1

Thank you for your question.

You should have no problem getting a Photofacial while on Proactiv. There is nothing in their solution that should make you more sensitive to the procedure, or, make the procedure less effective. In fact, Photofacials may have a beneficial effect on acne that may enhance the results that you are getting from Proactiv.

Hope this helps!

Don Mehrabi, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...
