Ask a doctor

Should I Try Photofacial if Previous Palomar Treatment Resulted in Scars?

My doctor did Palomar on my face, neck and chest for melasma, capillaries, etc. Because of the scars left on my chest, she now says that I should never have another laser and only try Microdermabrasion to help my Retin-A and Epiquin to soak in better.

Another doctor highly recommended Photofacial for the capillaries, but my dermatologist doesn't want to do it because she thinks it will scar even more. Any thoughts?

No doctor answers yet