Ask a doctor

Can Photofacial Dissolve Radiesse?

Is it possible for Photofacial treatment to dissolve the Radiesse filler treatment?

Doctor Answers (2)

No, it will not

+2

IPL, also known as Photofacial would have no effect on filler. Radiesse is not reversible, but see a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon who might be able to camouflage the lumpiness using an HA filler.

Web reference: http://www/drmarylupo.com

New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Photofacial

+1

A photofacial treatment will not dissolve the Radiesse that is in your face.  It should not have any effect on the filler.  

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews


You might also like...