Photoderm on Eyelids?

Is it safe to have Photoderm treatments done on the eyelids? I have dilated blood vessels on both my upper eyelids and want to get rid of them.

Doctor Answers (1)

Photoderm can harm your eyes

+1

Any laser or IPl treatment on the eyelids should only be done with great precuations. There are special eye shields that can be placed under the eyelid. There may also be other options like radiofrequency treatments for this condition.


Mainz Dermatologic Surgeon
