Good Candidate for a Non-surgical Nose Job with Filler?

I would like to get filler in injections in my nose in order to make the bump appear straight. From the photo does it look like I would be a suitable candidate? Also what type of filler do you suggest I get, I am thinking Radiesse as I understand it lasts the longest. Any advice would be much appreciated. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (2)

Nasal Bridge Depressions Respond Well To Nonsurgical Nose Jobs (Nonsurgical Rhinoplasty)

+1

There is no question that  nonsurgical nose jobs can work well for bumps, and humps. I have been performing these procedures for many years and have found nonsurgical nose jobs quite effective for straightening depressions along the bridge and top of the nose (as well as bumps and humps).

From the photo provided, I believe that that you indeed appear be a candidate for this kind of treatment. If necessary, to confirm this before proceeding, a small amount of salt solution or local anesthetic can be injected as a test into the appropriate areas of the nose to confirm this. The results of such a test last no more than five minutes, which is sufficient time to get a good idea of what the actual treatment might look like. Radiesse, either alone, or combined with Perlane L, is an excellent choice in general for this purpose.  It is important, however, to seek consultation with a board certified aesthetic physician with extensive experience in nonsurgical nose jobs.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You appear to be a good candidate for a Non-Surgical Rhinoplasty.

+1

I reviewed your profile photo, and you could see improvement in the apperance of your bump by injecting Filler above the bump. This would open your "naso-frontal angle" and lead to a straighter appearance.

My personal experience is with Silikon-1000 for permanent results. Several treatments (1-3) are typically necessary for a desired result. The experience of your physician with the proper microdroplet, serial-puncture technique is critical when considering a permanent Injectable filler.

If any of my colleagues wish to learn more about my experience with Silikon-1000, I am giving an instructional course at the upcoming Fall Meeting of The American Academy of Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (AAFPRS). The course is titled "Off-Label Applications of Liquid Injectable Silicone (LIS)", and I will be presenting on 9/24/2010 at 4pm. 

Common conditions treated include: volume replacement, wrinkle reduction, lip enhancement, acne scarring, and correction of many nasal irregularities (“Non-Surgical Rhinoplasty”). I will also be describing the serial puncture, microdroplet technique that is essential for achieving desired results.

I hope this is helpful for you.
 

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 276 reviews
