Ask a doctor

I Had a Photo-facial and my Pigmentation is Not Turning Dark Why?

I am not seeing any difference. I have had a photo-facial before and everything turned dark and within 2 weeks my skin looked beautiful. I am on Re-tin A, will this make a difference for the treatment not working? She used a numbing cream so I never felt like my skin was sunburned either.

Doctor Answers (4)

Photofacial

+1

It may be that the setting that was used on you was too low or that the pigment that is being treated may be too deep.  I would encourage you to see your physician for an evaluation. 


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Photofacial

+1

Your pigment may be very deep, or the setting was very low, and not effective. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fotofacial works if you are using Retin-A

+1

It sounds like the settings just weren't high enough for you.   That happens sometimes.  It is best to go right back in the next week or so after this happens, so you can show your doctor that nothing happened.

If I do the treatment to one of my patients, and nothing happens, I repeat the treatment for no additional charge. 

It's great that you are using Retin-A, that is the best topical anti-aging treatment.  That's not why the Fotofacial didn't work.

I think you didn't feel "sunburned" because the settings weren't high enough for you.

Best of luck.  You have beautiful skin!  Your mild hyperpigmentation could easily be addressed with another Fotofacial, Obagi CRX products, and/or a couple of mild chemical peels.

 

Anne Marie McNeill, MD, PhD
Newport Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Some Fotofacial operators turn the energy down so much that nothing happens.

+1

While this makes for an extremely safe treatment, you essentially do not get a result.  I have stopped using a nurse to perform fotofacial.  I simply found that they did not get a good treatment result.  To get the most from fotofacial the parameters must be adjusted for you based on how your skin is reacting in real time.  The goal is to leave the skin a bit red at the end of the service.  From your photo, you should be an excellent candidate for fotofacial.  I recommend that you find a dermatologist in your area who performs the service themselves.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
