Ask a doctor

Phosphatidylcholine(lypolisis Injections) Are They Safe for a 20 Year Old Man?

Phosphatidylcholine(lypolisis Injections) Are They Safe for a 20 Year Old Man?

Doctor Answers (3)

Phosphatidylcholine(lypolisis Injections) Are They Safe for a 20 Year Old Man?

+1

I've seen a few patients who had this done. All were unhappy and their contour deformities resulting from this unregulated treatment were not correctable.


Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Mesotherapy does NOT Work

+1

PLEASE do your research and do it from reputable sources.

Mesotherapy, the injection of various agents into the fat under the skin hoping to dissolve it in a uniform, regular fasion, is a bogus treatment. Despite many claims as to the magical properties of these treatments they simply fail every objective, unbiased scientific study. 

Lastly, if you are just too lazy to do your research think about this: On the whole, Plastic surgeons are pretty smart people. They had to be at the top of their classes and residency programs to get to where they are and achieve the skills they posses. You would THINK that if Mesotherapy was such an easy, effective way to sculpt the fat under the skin, most of us would be doing it. So, WHY are we not?????

Peter A Aldea, MD
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Phosphatidylcholine (lipolysis injections)

+1

A better question for Phosphatidylcholine(lypolisis Injections) would be are they safe and do they work? The answer to the first is maybe and to the second probably not. Mesotherapy is not recommended by the American Society of Plastic Surgeons and I would advise you to get other opinions before proceeding. Hope this helps!

Marcel Daniels, MD
Long Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
