Can I Have Phosphatidylcholine Injections Under Eyes if Not Interested in a Blepharoplasty?

I'm interested in getting phosphatidylcholine injections under my eyes to reduce or eliminate puffiness. This began 5 years ago but has gotten worse this year. I find some relief from creams and home remedies but the bags remain prominent. I have severe allergies and have not always had my medicene when I needed it over the years. I think this is what has made my bags so prominent and permanent. Now that I regularly take my allergy meds and avoid triggers; I still suffer daily from large bags.

Doctor Answers (1)

Phosphatidylcholine injections are too risky and not worth the so-so results.

+1

Most docs no longer do PC-DC injections because of the lack of results and the side effects.  Sincerely, David Hansen,MD


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
