Is Lipo gonna work or maybe something else? (photo)

I have a upper thigh and hip issue that makes me self insecure in clothes or naked. when it comes to weight I'm 123, and im 5'3 and athletic. I would like to do what I can to minimize the cellulite cause I'm thin on my upper body. Should I do lipo or will it make it look worse? Should I do laser therapy?

Doctor Answers (3)

Liposuction should improve outer/inner thighs and knees very nicely.

+2

Liposuction of the outer and inner thighs along with the knees would make a big improvement and can be done under tumescent local anesthesia with you going back to work in only 2 days and back to the gym in 1 week for roughly $5000 on special. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction

+2

Liposuction of your thighs shoudl be able to contour your legs so that they look better. Remember, cellulite will not change.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Is Lipo gonna work or maybe something else?

+1

An exam would be necessary to determine if liposuction is indicated. Liposuction results are highly surgeon dependent. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

You might also like...
