Ask a doctor

Sinusitis and Alarplasty?

last july 2012 i have undergone for alarplasty.. and i knew that i was still in the healing process.. and now i ve been suffering from sinuitis. if our company doctor would have decided that i will undergo for sinusitis operation could it destruct to my nosejob?

Doctor Answers (3)

Sinus surgery after rhinoplasty

+1

There is no contraindication to sinus surgery that far out.  The alar scar should be at its maximum strength.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Sinus Procedure after Rhinoplasty

+1

Thank you for this question. After a year of healing, you should be able to undergo an endoscopic sinus surgery procedure without disruption of the alarplasty. Make sure to discuss this with your sinus surgeon beforehand, however, so that you are on the same page. Good luck!

Evan Ransom, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Sinus Operation and Alarplasty

+1

    You should have developed relatively stable strong scar after 6 months.  Unless the external valves or nostrils have been compromised, the endoscopic sinus surgery should not damage your alarplasty.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

You might also like...
