Ask a doctor

Do You Recommend a Tummy Tuck? (photo)

I'm 35, 5'7", 148lbs with 2 kids and not having any more. I'm Getting a BBL with Full abdominal Lipo in March. I'm considering a TT, but I'm not sure I will need it. I've read that the skin can retract considerably after abdominal Lipo, making a Tummy Tuck unneccesary. I've also considered that during a Tummy Tuck, I'll have my abdominal walls repaired, since they get stretched during pregnancy. I've worked-out sleeping complications. I need a professional opinion because I'm torn.

Doctor Answers (22)

Brazilian Buttlift and Tummy Tuck

+4

    If you want the Brazilian buttlift then the liposuction must be done to harvest enough fat for you to be happy.  The tummy tuck can be performed to address the loose skin.   You should probably consider doing both.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

TT or Lipo?

+3

From your photos, it looks like you would have a nice result from a full Abdominoplasty.  Your surgeon will know if you have diastasis (abdominal wall loosening) and if so, you will need to have that repaired during your procedure.  You have too much loose skin for Liposuction to benefit your abdomen, but Liposuction to your waist may compliment your TT.   Make sure you talk with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss the option of an Abdominoplasty to see if this may be a better choice for you.  Best of luck!

Irvine Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Abdominoplasty vs. Liposuction

+3

I think a tummy tuck is a great decision for you - you could have all the skin from above your belly button to your pubic area removed - and that is where most of your excess fat tissue is!  The tummy tuck would also tighten your abdominal muscles and give you the flat stomach you are looking for.  You are a great candidate - good luck!

Web reference: http://www.roxyplasticsurgery.com

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Tummy tuck or just lipo?

+2

You need a tummy tuck. Too much loose skin in your tummy. It won't shrink at all. If your surgeon said otherwise you might want to get a second opinion. Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgerybaltimore.com/html/tummytuck-procedure.html

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Do I need a Tummy tuck?

+2

Looking at your photos it appears that you are in need of a tummy tuck and not liposuction. Regardless of the type pf liposuction your excess skin will not be tightened, and will will just remain sagging. In addition you would benefit from muscle tightening. Good luck!

Web reference: http://drlefkovits.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tummy Tuck Is Superior Choice

+2

You should not be torn between liposuction and a tummy tuck in your case. You unquestionably need a tummy tuck because of your loose skin. Liposuction would be completely ineffective for you.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/tummy.html

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Forget the BBL

+2

You need a tummy tuck to correct your excess abdominal skin and diastasis recti. A liposuction will leave your abdomen looking considerably worse. Excess skin DOES NOT SHRINK DOWN WITH LIPOSUCTION, no matter what type. Seek a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Lipo v TT

+2
No issue-you are a great tummy tuck candidate but lipo will not improve, and may worsen, your appearance. There is significant bulging with skin redundancy. Skin retraction after lipo is not "significant" in terms of correcting for this condition.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tummy tuck or lipo

+2

I think you should without question have the tummy tuck. Your abdominal wall looks weak secondary to the pregnancy and the extra skin you have both will be helped by a tummy tuck. I feel that lipo result has little chance of getting the result that you will be pleased with. I would not even consider it.

Web reference: http://www.drrickrosen.com/tummy-tuck-connecticut/

Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Excess Skin Will Only Improve With Tummy Tuck

+2

The amount of excess skin in your photo will not be corrected with liposuction only and, in fact, will probably worsen.  You appear to be a good candidate for a tummy tuck and (as you point out) your muscle can also be repaired.

Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
