I Am 27 Year Old 270 Pounds 5'9 I Want to Know Should I Lose Weight Before Getting Bbl and Fat Grafting Done?

Doctor Answers (4)

5'9 and 270lbs: You need to lose weight

+1

Hi. Thank you for your question. With a weight of 270lbs and a height of 5'9, your current BMI (Body Mass Index) is 39.87. That is a morbid obesity state. Specifically a obesity class 2 (almost class 3, which starts at 40, and is the top level).

You need special care of your weight. Please visit a nutrition specialist, or if diet is not enough for you, consider bariatric surgery first as a long term solution. You will always have time for a aesthetic plastic procedure at the end.

Good luck


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Weight loss First

+1

I think in your case weight loss is critical.  You should choose a BC PS and develop a plan for your weight loss prior to your body contouring surgery.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

I am 270 pounds and 5'9". Should I lose weight before having BBL?

+1

At 270 pounds and 5'9" you are very overweigth. You need to lose weight and then be evaluated for the BBL. You may need a nutritionist to hepl you lose weight. After weight loss you should consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with extensive experience in performing the BBL.Good luck!

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

I Am 27 Year Old 270 Pounds 5'9 I Want to Know Should I Lose Weight Before Getting Bbl and Fat Grafting Done?

+1

      I think that you will get a better result if you lose weight first.  I think that if you lose about 70 lbs or so you will have fewer complications as well.

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 178 reviews
