Ask a doctor

I had a full tummy tuck with muscle repair 19 days ago, with hips added. Do I need a revision? Does it look normal? (Photo)

Tummy tuck revision & hips to high from fat transfer with loose skin on flanks. Doc said will fix, but weary after this experience. Ridges on sides with hard tissue & creases, loose skin as well.

Doctor Answers (5)

Tummy tuck

+3
Hello and thank you for your question.  From what I can see your result looks excellent.  Give it a bit more time (3months) and I believe you will be very happy. 


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Revision?

+2
Your results pretty good.  You have some pleating around the incision. This pleating should relax over the next several months. I would wait at least three months to judge the final result.

Good luck.

Earl Stephenson Jr MD DDS FACS

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

19 Days After Tummy Tuck Wondering About Revision

+2
There are a lot of emotional ups and downs after surgery.  But your photos look very good for 19 days.  It is way too soon to judge if any revision might be needed. Skin pleats and swelling and rippling can all be normal, and generally resolve on their own.

Be sure to see your plastic surgeon regularly to be evaluated and reassured.

Best of luck.

James N. Romanelli, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck healing

+2
  • For 19 days, your tummy tuck looks great!
  • The hard areas are normal. You have lots of stretch marks - your skin has lost some elasticity.
  • Not to worry - wait a full six months before thinking about a revision.
  • In the meantime, if you can get fit and lose weight, you'll have an even better result. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

I had a full tummy tuck with muscle repair 19 days ago, with hips added. Do I need a revision? Does it look normal

+2
Great series of post op posted photos, BUT no befores??? Next ONLY 19 days!!! Allow 6 months healing than you can complain if you see an issue... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
