Which Resurfacing Techniques May Cause Facial Fat Loss?

Doctor Answers (7)

Lasers and fat

+1

Lasers are absorbed and scattered by skin layers and do not affect underlying fat. There have been efforts to design lasers to target fat in other areas of the body, but none have been able to penetrate the skin to reach fat.


Boulder Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Laser Resurfacing Does Not Cause Facial Fat Loss

+1

Thank you for your question. Laser resurfacing works by stimulating collagen, smoothing out lines, wrinkles and scars, removing brown spots and other irregularities.  It doesn't cause facial fat loss.  During normal aging process, we may notice volume loss on our face and skin laxity.  Fillers can be used to help increase volume on our face.  I would recommend being treated under the supervision of a Board Certified Dermatologist or Plastic Surgeon for safest and best treatment option. I hope this helps.

Sonia Badreshia-Bansal, MD
Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Resurfacing should not cause fat loss

+1

Facial resurfacing, whether by laser or other energy sources such as plasma or radiofrequency, do not penetrate into the subcutaneous depths so fat loss should not occur. These resurfacing techniques such as CO2 and erbium, Fraxel ablative, or Fraxel fractional, dermabrasion, Portrait plasma, chemical peels, do not penetrate into the subcutaneous compartment. 

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Which Resurfacing Techniques May Cause Facial Fat Loss?

+1

I am not aware of any laser resurfacing technologies that would result in facial fat loss. These lasers target and tighten the skin but do not cause any change to the underlying facial fat. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Resurfacing techniques causing fat loss

+1

  I agree with the other doctors who replied.  Resurfacing techniques enter varying levels of the dermis of the skin but none extend to the subcutaneous fat.  Therefore, no resurfacing technique should result in fat loss.

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Laser resurfacing and fat loss

+1

   None of the resurfacing lasers should cause fat loss.  They work by targeting water, which causes heating of collagen and subsequent softening of fine lines, wrinkles, and scars.  The newer resurfacing lasers use a fractionated light with small pinsized beams which allow for quicker healing.

   A new technology termed cryolipolysis can freeze fat and lead to fat reduction. Other devices use ultrasound and radiofrequency to reduce fat.  All of these are fairly new procedures with  exciting possibllities to help decrease unwanted fat.

     Lana Long, M.D.

Lana Long, MD
Cincinnati Dermatologic Surgeon

Resurfacing techniques and facial fat loss

+1

I am not aware of any resurfacing techniques that might cause facial fat loss.  By definition, a resurfacing technique would only affect the skin and not the deeper tissues, such as the fat.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
