Ask a doctor

Petite Girl with Troubled Arms (Shoulder is Problem Area)?

I'm by no means overweight, for my BMI is <20. However, I have really fat arms which I already had liposuction done. Even though it helped, the impact was nowhere near noticeable. I believe my shoulders are the troubling areas. When I had my procedure, the incisions were made at the elbows. I was wondering if I can have lipo again to address the fat on my shoulders. Should the incision be right by the armpit? Would the scars be noticeable? Any good doc recommendations for this procedure?

Doctor Answers (3)

Shoulder Liposuction

+1

   It is possible that there are still pockets of fat left behind, but only an exam could determine this.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs liposuction hundreds of times each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Arm liposuction

+1

It is quite possible that the arm liposuction could be revised. An exam in person would be key to determine the best option for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

Without an exam it’s very hard to give you adequate advice. You should get a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to review what your options are to get you the results you are looking for.

 

 

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
