Ask a doctor

If a Person is Obese, Does Coolsculpting Help with Weight Loss?

Is there a BMI requirement in order to use coolsculpting? Is this primarily used for final shaping after a person has already lost a good deal of weight?

Doctor Answers (10)

CoolSculpting not a weight loss treatment

+2

CoolSculpting is not a weight loss treatment or program.  CoolSculpting treats fatty areas that do not respond to diet and exercies.  A patient can expect to lose 20 - 23% fat in the treated area after one treatment.  This is not a replacement for surgery or a diet.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq is not indicated for fat reduction in obesity

+2

As there is only 20% reduction of fat in the average CoolSculpting Zeltiq treatment, it would not provide any appreciable improvement in shape or weight reduction.  The CoolSculpting treatment is only indicated for certain areas of the body and wouldn't cause a generalized fat reduction.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting and Weight Loss

+2

Thank you for the question.

No, cool sculpting will not help with weight loss. Similar to liposuction surgery, although less effective,  cool sculpting is meant to treat diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

CoolSculpting not for weight loss

+1
The ideal candidate for CoolSculpting is someone who has stubborn areas of fat bulges despite working out and eating a healthy diet. Each cycle of CoolSculpting can reduce about 20-25% of the fat cells in an area. CoolSculpting is not meant to be used as a weight loss treatment in obese patients.

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

CoolSculpting is not a weight loss device

+1
CoolSculpting is a great method of reducing a bulge in a certain area.  It is not a weight loss device.  You still need to diet and exercise.  CoolSculpting is designed just for certain hard to reduce areas that you are trying to reduce in combination with balanced nutrition and exercise.  You will lost 20% of the fat in the given area that you get treated with CoolSculpting and may go down a pant size in your waist.  However, you will not "lose weight" from this treatment.  Please find a dermatologist experienced with this treatment for your procedure for the best results.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Ideal CoolSculpting Candidate

+1

CoolSculpting is not a weight loss solution for people who are obese, or a substitute for surgical methods such as liposuction. Good candidates have noticeable bulges in certain areas they’d like to get rid of. Your doctor will determine if treatment is right for you during a one-on-one consultation.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

CoolSculpting is fat reduction

+1

CoolSculpting is fat reduction not weight loss. It is a great treatment for exercise and diet resistant buldges that are stubborn. The patients can expect to lose about 20-40% of subcutaneous fat. This is great for patients who don't want down time.

                                                                              All the best "Dr. Joe" Gryskiewicz

Joe Gryskiewicz, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Coolsculpting should not be used in obese patients for weight loss

+1

Coolsculpting is an excellent procedure to reduce fat bulges in the appropriately selected patient. It is not intended for weight loss nor treatment in obese patients.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Coolsculpting isn't for weight loss

+1

Greetings~

Great question.  Coolsculpting isn't meant for weight loss.  Coolsculpting is ideal for people who are stable in their weight and close to their ideal and want to address stubborn pockets and isolated areas of fat.  Certain problem areas like the abdomen, love handles, back and bra fat can be nicely treated and improve appearance dramatically in some cases but even then there is not a significant amount of change on the scale. 

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens

 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Coolsculpting procedure is not a weight reduction procedure.

+1

Coolsculpting is a procedure that can reduce diet and exercise resistant fat layers around the abdomen and love handles. It is not a weight reduction procedure. Actually no fat reducing procedures including liposuction with traditional, Vaser, Ultrasound , laser or Power assisted procedures should be done for weight loss. All fat reducing procedures require that the patient exercise and incorporate a healthy diet and merely entertain the option of doing these procedures for resistant fatty deposits.

Laurie Casas, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
