Ask a doctor

Can a Person Who Keloids Have Fraxel Restore Treatments?

i was thinking of have several fraxel restore treatments, but i keloid.....can i still safely have them?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel and Keloids...

+1

It is not common to get "true Keloid" after laser treatments on the face.  In all the years I have had Fraxel in my office and all the variety of patients I have treated, I have never seen a Keloid be caused by Fraxel to the face. 

A Keloid scar is much  more common to form on the body after a trauma to the skin rather than on the face.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Grant Stevens      

Web reference: http://marinaplasticsurgery.com/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews


You might also like...