Ask a doctor

Can You Get a Regular Butt Lift After Illegal Injections to the Area?

can person have corrective surgery on the buttocks after having illegal injections? one would not want it all removed but recieve the procedure as if they were recieving a regular butt lift, lipo and fat grafting.

Doctor Answers (4)

Butt Lift After Illegal Injections?

+1

Thank you for your question. This will require consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. An evaluation for the level of scar tissue, results from the injections, and treatment options would be discussed . I hope this helps!


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Butt lift after illegal injections.

+1

Hello. I wouldn't recommend you have this procedure done after you had silicone injections done. This could cause infections that lead to deformities. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to be examined and get an opinion in person. Best of luck.

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

After illegal injections to the butt, surgery is extremely difficult.

+1

As you have learned the injection of materials in your butt can severely deform or disfigure your tissue. 

It may be possible to do a butt lift to this area, but this surgery will be quite difficult. 

Be sure that you are working with a board-certified plastic surgeon who can carefully examine you and let you know what options are available.

Best of luck with this difficult issue...

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...

Butt enhancement

+1

 Illegal Buttock injections for buttock enhancement is either Silicone or Hydrogel. Both cause significant foriegn body reactions called Granulomas.

hese injections are not sterile and can harbor bacteria for long time.

If you do fat injection right now the bacteria is still there and may reactivate to cause infection of the injected fat. If this happens then you will have a major problem and will require maemoval of the injected material will and can cause major scaring and deformities that will need reconstruction.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
