Can a person who has had cold sores be a candidate for dermal filler injections?

Doctor Answers (1)

Yes

+1
Yes, with the understanding that injections could cause reactivation of the virus.  Generally, most physicians will premedicate someone with a history of HSV with acyclovir or valcyclovir (antivirals) prior to injection and for some period after.  But, even with this precaution, it is still possible to get an outbreak.  Hope this helps.


San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
