Will a Lot of Abdominal Fat Help with Brazilian Butt Lift?

Is a person who has alot of abdominal fat a good canidate for a brazilain butt lift?

Doctor Answers (5)

Subcutaneous abdominal fat (and not visceral abdominal fat) is a great donor site for buttock augmentation

+1

Abdominal fat limited to the subcutaneous layer is an ideal donor site for buttock augmentation when performing the Brazilian Buttock Lift. See examples in the video on the attached link below.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Brazilian Butt enhancement

+1

The amount of fat is important. However RESHAPING the buttocks is more that just injecting fat.

It involves reshaping the buttock by removing fat in the flanks and illiac crest, sometimes in the posterior thigh, when indicated.

Then harvesting all the fat needed and injecting the fat into the areas of the buttockss that give the best roundness, projection and curves

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Brazilian Butt Lift - the more Tummy fat the better Up to a Point...

+1
Every woman is individual with a different buttock anatomy and different volumetric fat grafting and shaping needs. It is nice to have such a fat volume available on one location without a longer procedure involving getting it from multiple sites. But - you must remember that the primary operation is butt enhancement with fat sculpting NOT abdominal sculpting of an obese patient. In most states no more than 5 liters of fat may be liposuctioned in one outpatient procedure.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

You might also like...

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

There more fat one has the more that can be harvested and injected in the gluteal area.  So yes the more abdominal fat the more that can be injected for a brazilian butt lift.

Liposuction plays a big role in the gluteal contouring, so this is also a factor, meaning the contouring that is done around the lower back, hip and lateral thigh area.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Abdominal fat transfers for Butt lift

+1

I have noticed that there is more buzz at the Plastic Surgery meetings of the abundance of stem cells in abdomenal fat.  This may be the best resource you have to harvest fat for transfer to fill areas you wish to augment.

Randy Wong, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
