Persistent Inflammation After Upper /lower Bleph Normal? (photo)

6/21/13 upper/lower bleph with canthoplasty and fat transfer to tear troughs and under eyes 7/9:13 revisional surgery to remove excess fat under right eye, left tear trough and corner of left eye. my Dr is board cert plastic surgeon who i have used before w/o any problems. is this inflammation normal and will steroid injections help or should I wait??

Doctor Answers (6)

Persistent Inflammation After Upper /lower Bleph Normal?

+1

      At one month following two recent surgeries, redness and inflammation would be anticipated.  I would not do anything aggressive at this point.                                                                                                                             Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                          Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Inflammation after upper or lower blepharoplasty

+1

Edema or swelling is expected and normal after facial surgery. The eyes are generally more susceptible to swelling too, especially the lower eyelids. Normally, it takes several weeks and sometimes months before all the swelling or inflammation resolves. You've had 2 operations within a short period of time, so the recovery period will be longer. Most plastic surgeons will prefer to observe and monitor rather than inject steroids at this time.

Speak with your eyelid plastic surgeon and follow his/her care instructions. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can he/she help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

 

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Inflammation after surgery should be handled conservatively.

+1

The surgical wounds are relatively fresh and as long is a trend is favorable I would encourage you to eschew anything more than topical skin treatments. Steroid injections can have negative effects.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Persistent Inflammation After Upper /lower Bleph Normal?

+1

ONLY 6 weeks and two operations!!! OF course you have inflammation! Allow 4 months of healing than see how you look. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Early in the post operative course following a blepharoplasty

+1

I think your lids look fine at this point and I would not rush into injecting you with steroid.  Give it a few more months to resolve on its own.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

What is considered normal swelling and redness after blepharoplasty

+1

It would be helpful to know if you had any kind of chemical peel or laser resurfacing on the lower eye lids.  This could contribute to the redness and swelling and would be expected at this stage.  If you had no laser or peels, I would still wait it out and not have any steroid injections as its only 3 weeks from the revision procedure.  I would wait at least 6 to 12  weeks from the revision to see if any injections are required.  Unnecessary injections can create contour irregularities in the skin. 

Ran Y. Rubinstein, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 120 reviews
