Persistent Abdominal Hematoma After Tummy Tuck & Lipo

I am BRACA2+ Had 2 surgeries - prophylactic bilat mastectomy with hip flap reconstruction 7/13/10, breast reconstruction and tummy tuck with multiple site lipo 10/7/10. Had a seroma break through in August; it was excised under general. I now have an abdominal hematoma at 9 weeks post-op revision surgery - to be evacuated under general next week. How might this latest blip affect recovery after this long and so many times in OR? I'm still very swollen now & hematoma hurts! What to expect? Thx.

Doctor Answers (4)

Tummy tuck

+1

Following the evacuation of the hematoma, you will require drains which will need to stay for a while (2-3 weeks).  Your recovery should be the same, perhaps a bit longer time with swelling because of extra scarring from multiple procedures.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Delayed hematoma after breast reconstruction using tummy tuck

+1

As long as this is the first hematoma in this location, it should be a straightforward evacuation procedure. Drains will likely be used and your overall recovery, other than the surgery, should not be signficantly effected. In fact, the hematoma removal will likely make you more comfortable.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Blood Collection 2 months after Breast Reconstruction

+1

Regarding: "Persistent Abdominal Hematoma After Tummy Tuck & Lipo
I am BRACA2+ Had 2 surgeries - prophylactic bilat mastectomy with hip flap reconstruction 7/13/10, breast reconstruction and tummy tuck with multiple site lipo 10/7/10. Had a seroma break through in August; it was excised under general. I now have an abdominal hematoma at 9 weeks post-op revision surgery - to be evacuated under general next week. How might this latest blip affect recovery after this long and so many times in OR? I'm still very swollen now & hematoma hurts! What to expect? Thx
"

Your medical history is confusing.

In July 2010 - You had "prophylactic bilat mastectomy with hip flap reconstruction". Not sure what happened to that flap because in August you had a large seroma which was followed 2 months later in October with ANOTHER Breast Reconstruction using a  "tummy tuck with multiple site lipo" (Sounds like your surgeon had to perform a TRAM flap as a fall back).

Hematomas related to surgery are usually obvious within a few days of the operation. I have never encountered a post-op hematoma over 2 months after surgery in the absence of an injury in a patient not taking blood thinning agents.

There is NO doubt that a hematoma must be evacuated, but more importantly, your doctors need to figure out WHY it happened in the first place. An acute hematoma requires surgery for removal while an old hematoma has turned into a liquid that may be aspirated by interventional radiology without surgery.

It sounds to me like you need your answers.

Good Luck.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...

Hematoma

+1

Bad break. Removing a hematoma at 9 weeks is relatievely straight forward but unfortunately requires another surgery for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
