Ask a doctor

Persistant Upper Eyelid Swelling?

i had fat graft 4 months ago in lower eye lid for retracted lower eyelid . i had prevoius 3 surgeries i still have upper eyelid swelling , its still persistant

Doctor Answers (3)

Eyelid swelling can take up to a year to improve

+1

Persistent upper eyelid swelling after a lower eyelid procedure is unusual, but at this point I would wait for up to a year.  I have seen swelling improve over that time period.

Web reference: http://www.drthomasmustoe.com/facial-plastic-surgery/eyelid-surgery.cfm

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Persistent Swelling

+1

Persistent swelling after multiple eyelid procedure is not unusual. Becuase of scarring from previous surgery, a longer recovery is not unexpected.  All the best.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Lid swelling 4 months after...

+1

Without knowing what you specifically had done, I cannot speculate on this answer.  I suggest you discuss your concerns with your surgeon as he/she knows exactly what was done and can provide you the information you seek.

 

Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews


You might also like...