Ask a doctor

Options To Permanently Reverse Buccal Fat Removal?

I had buccal fat removal and was told my face would look slimmer but now i have uneven cheeks and it looks like i have 2 dents. I am looking for a permanent way of reversing it. I feel like my cheeks look droopy. This has really depressed me I just want my face to look normal again. Unfortunately my PS never told me that uneven cheeks could be a possibility if not I wouldnt have done it since I had to save money for the surgery. Please help.

Doctor Answers (2)

Reverse Buccal fat pad reduction

+1


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Revaersal of Buccal Fat Pad Removal

+1

Hi RhinoNewbie,

 

I am sorry that you are going through a lot. The good news is that a relatively unsuccessful buccal fat pad removal could be revised through autologous fat injections.

 

The key is that you seek a consultation with an extensively experienced surgeon who could provide you with the appropriate guidance and the optimal results.

 

In general, buccal fat pad removal is delicate yet a good procedure for qualifying candidates.

 

Without photographs and physical examination it is hard to provide a definitive solution for your case.

 

Best of luck to you.

Dr. Sajjadian

Web reference: http://www.DrSajjadian.com

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews
