Ask a doctor

How to Permanently Fill Crease Under Buttocks Left by Liposuction

What is the best way to fill the crease under the buttocks left by liposuction? If fat grafting is used, how many times would one have to repeat the procedure? Would the crease fully dissapear and blend into the legs and butt? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 5

Fat injections may require more than one treatment

It is common for fat injections to require more than one treatment, but even if there is good persistence of your volume correction, there may not be as perfect a correction as you would like in this tricky area.

Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

317 East 34th St
New York, NY 10016

Filling the buttock depression after liposuction.

You will need to have fat taken from another area of excess fat and injected into the depression. It will take one surgery to do this but it may not be perfect since some of the fat can be absorbed.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

416 N Bedford Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

You will need ti have fat grafting

The use of the fat is the best option since the deformity is the result of the liposuction. You will need more than one session of the fat grafting since the fat is grafted into a scared area.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

3901 Veterans Blvd
Metairie, LA 70002

Correcting Liposuction Crease Deformity Under the Buttocks

The BEST surgical complications are the ones that can be avoided and which do NOT have to be treated. Prevention is much better than the cure.

The under the buttock area, referred to as The Banana Roll, is the Bermuda Triangle of Liposuction. All experienced Plastic surgeons know that only a VERY small amount of fat can be removed and very superficially at that. (Any savings you may have thought you had with a cheaper, non-Plastic surgeon will disappear attempting to fix this deformity).

Attempting to "clean" the area out almost always results in a depression with buttock collapse (butt touching the posterior thigh!) with a sideways elongation of the under the buttock crease. This deformity is VERY hard to correct. Multiple sessions of fat grafting may be required and if they do not work, a formal Butt Lift (IE permanent posterior belt scar) may be needed.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

6401 Poplar Avenue
Memphis, TN 38119

Loose and dimpled skin after buttock lift

This is a very complex area to treat and the best result may be acheved with a true buttock lift to eliminate redundant skin rather than fill it up with fat.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
