Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Have Deep FX on Face with Permanent Filler?

I have permanent filler. Can I undergo Deep FX? How would I benefit from this treatment?

Doctor Answers (1)

Deep FX with permanent filler

+1

There is no clinical data to support the safety or non-safety of DeepFx with a permanent filler. While Deep Fx is not likely to penetrate to the level where the filler is, there have been occasional reports of inflammation from silicone injections after laser resurfacing. So unfortunately there is no data to adequately answer your question, and as a physician I would not feel comfortable to do that treatment.

Baltimore Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.